Relocation Want a  EUROPEAN  PASSPORT

from Cyprus , by  Investing in Real Estate ?

Ask for FREE  Relocation Consultation.

Get European Citizenship –  European Passport

Get Cyprus Citizenship – Permanent Residence

eulogo       CYPR0001

Cyprus Relocation: Request Professional Advice

Obtain a European Cypriot Passport and EU Citizenship through the purchase of real estate:

Benefits of the EUROPEAN Cyprus PASSPORT

  • Same rights as any European Citizen.
  • The whole family can obtain the Citizenship.
  • Cyprus allows multiple  citizenship.
  • You can travel, live, work and study anywhere in the European Economic Area ( European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland).
  • Travel to 157+ countries without a visa.
  • Offers an effective tool for family and tax planning.
  • Offers an additional insurance against political instability.
  • Cyprus has zero inheritance tax.
  • The investor is able to rent out his/her privately-owned residence.
  • Enables access to some of the highest education and healthcare institutions in the world.
  • Free movement of capital, services and goods.
  • The eligible investment is not limited to properties purchased for the first time.
  • This is an investment NOT a donation.
You can travel, live, work and study anywhere in the European Economic Area
( European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland )

Cyprus Citizenship for Non Europeans

“Scheme for Naturalization of Investors in Cyprus by exception”

Requirements and Conditions

1 .Fast track procedure: Approval will be issued within approximately 3 months.

2 .A € 2 million (plus vat if any) – Investment in a single Residence.

A single property to be used as a residence at a minimum value of € 2 million. The residence must be retained by the investors for a period of 3 years. After 3 years the Investor has the right to sell his/her property and buy another one at a minimum value of €500,000.

3. A €2 million (plus Vat if any) Investment in a selection of Residential Properties, out of which one property is to be used as a privately-owned permanent residence of a minimum value of €500,000. The remaining € 1.5 million can be invested in a range of residential properties only, which may be resold after 3 years.

4. It is noted that members of the same family, who apply separately as investors , can collectively acquire a residence, provided that the total value of this home-property covers the amount of €500.000, per each applicant.

5. In case that the purchase value of the permanent privately owned residence in Cyprus exceeds the amount of €500.000, part of this additional amount can be used for purposes of supplementing the total amount of the investment made in the basis of the criteria of Part A above.

6.The applicant, prior to his/her naturalization as a Cypriot citizen must hold a residence permit in Cyprus.If the applicant does not already hold a residence permit, he/she may apply for an immigration permit on the basis of Regulation 6(2) of the Aliens and Immigration Law, simultaneously with the application for naturalization.

7. Any property/ies purchased during the past 3 years, can also be included in the required investment amount.

8. The program applies to the immediate family of the applicant i.e the spouse and dependent children up to the age of 28 if full time university students.

9. Applicants must hold a clear criminal record from the country of origin and the country of residence (if different).

10. No requirement to physically reside in Cyprus, before/ after approval.

You can travel, live, work and study anywhere in the European Economic Area
( European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland )

Further Details:

Cyprus European Passport  – For Non Europeans

With the purchase of properties (e.g. houses, offices, shops, hotels etc or a development of a similar nature, excluding underdeveloped land) worth €2,500,000 or more, non European citizens are eligible to apply for a Cypriot Passport and access in Europe / Citizenship granting them the following:

  • Freedom to live, travel, invest, work, study and buy property anywhere in the EU.
  • Benefit from the legal rights and privileges of natural born EU citizens, such as health, education, vote in European elections.
  • Once the citizenship is obtained, eligibility is then passed onto the applicants children and their descendants.

All applicants for Cyprus European Passport Program must purchase a residential property in Cyprus of a value at least €500,000 not including.

WWW.CYPRUS-BUYRENT.COM, is committed to assist clients throughout the whole procedure and has prepared property proposals, aimed at making the clients property search and purchasing decision more efficient.

The Cyprus European Passport cases are completed within period 2 months. WWW.CYPRUS-BUYRENT.COM

gives bank guarantee for money back if you are  not successful .

On the 28th of March 2014 Cyprus Government through the Ministry of Interior, has announced changes to the criteria for granting the Cypriot citizenship by exception to foreign investors, in an effort to further promote foreign investment in Cyprus.

GENERAL

The main amendments, says the report, concern the discrection of the Cabinet to lower certain criteria regarding:

  • investment in government bonds,
  • assets in Cypriot enterprises or organizations, in real estate,
  • development and infrastructure projects (residential or commercial developments, developments in the tourism sector or other infrastructure projects),
  • establishment or participation in Cypriot businesses and companies.

‘SPECIAL CASES’

The amount necessary for foreign investors to secure a Cypriot passport,  is reduced to €2.5 million* for someone participating in a collective investment worth at least €12.5 million. This provision will apply until 1.6.2014.

*The VAT is neither included in the amount of €5,0 million for the “Direct Investments”, nor in the amount of €500,000 required as a minimum purchase value of the privately  – owned residence.

1) A €2,0 million (plus vat) passport program is available for investors applying until the 1st of June 2014.

The parameters are as follows:

One property to be used as a permanent residence at a minimum value of €500,000.  (The residence must be retained by the clients)

€2,000,000 can be invested in other properties, residential or commercial developments, developments in the tourism sector or other infrastructure projects*.

For example:

Purchase a property for residence of minimum value: €500,000

Invest in properties (i.e. 6 units and or land): €2,000,000

Total investment: €2,500,000

*Please note that undeveloped land is excluded

2) A €2,5 million (plus vat) passport program is available for investors applying after the 1st of June 2014.

The parameters are as follows:

One property to be used as a permanent residence,  at a minimum value of €500,000. (The residency must be retained by the clients)

€2,500,000 can be invested in other properties, residential or commercial developments, developments in the tourist sector or other infrastructure projects.

For example:

Purchase a property for residence of minimum value: €500,000

Invest in properties (i.e. 7 units and or land): €2,500,000

Total investments: €3,000,000

* Please note that undeveloped land is excluded

If an applicant decides to invest in the purchase of a privately – owned residence solely, of a purchase price either €5,0 million (criterion A.3), or of €2,5 million (criterion A8(I)), or of €2,0 million (criterion A8(II)), he/she is not oblige to bur a further privately-owned residence of purchase value €500,000.

For Example:

A.3 criterion

  1. Privately owned residence solely €5,000,000 + vat

Collective investments

  1. Until the 1st of June 2014 – Privately owned residence solely €2,000,000 + vat
  2. After the 1st of June 2014 – Privately owed residence solely €2,500,000 + vat

PLEASE NOTE THAT FOR BOTH OPTIONS (€2 MILLION OR €2.5 MILLION)

THE FOLLOWING APPLY:

  1. The investment properties must be retained for a minimum period of 3 years. During this time the properties can be rented out.
  2. If an applicant has property/is in Cyprus already (purchased in the last 3 years 2011 – 2014), then the property/can be included in the package. If one property is of a minimum value of €500,000, then that property can be used to satisfy the residence requirement.
  3. The procedure for issuing the passport will be fast tracked, so the applicant can expect to receive his/her passport within 2 to 3 months from the date of application.

PLEASE NOTE THAT FOR BOTH OPTIONS (€2 MILLION OR €2.5 MILLION) THE FOLLOWING APPLY:

  1. The passport program applies for the main applicant, the spouse and any dependent children (up to the age of 28 at the time of application).
  2. This is a very beneficial program as it entitles the holder to live, travel, work and study anywhere in Europe.
  3. As an added benefit, holders of a Cyprus passport can travel without requiring a visa to 140 plus different countries.
  4. The applicant will be a part of a collective investment scheme of €12.5 million (six applicants for the €2 million package of five applicants for the €2.5 million package)*.

*Please note that the investment does not need to be in the same project.

CYPRUS CITIZENSHIP DOCUMENTS

The procedure of admission and examination of an application can be found in the website of the ministry of internal affairs of Cyprus. Click here..

Get a Permanent Residence Permit – For Non Europeans

Non-EU citizens who purchase property in Cyprus can benefit from the new and accelerated procedure for obtaining a Permanent Residence Permit.

WWW.CYPRUS-BUYRENT.COM  specializes in Cyprus immigration, Cyprus Permanent Residence & Cyprus European Passports through investment. Cyprus being a member country of Europe offers advantages such as Shenghen Visas, travel through the Eurozone and European business relations.

The applicants must:

  • Submit the application accompanied with a title deed or contract of sale (submitted to the Department of Lands and Surveys) for a property purchased in Cyprus of a minimum value of €300.000 + V.A.T. and proof of payment for at least €200.000.
  • Prove that they have at their disposal a minimum annual income of €30.000 transferred from overseas. The amount  increases by €5.000 for each dependant.
  • Submit a letter from a Cypriot Bank confirming they have deposited an amount of minimum €30.000, to be deposited in the account for 3 consecutive years. The amount should be sourced from overseas. The amount must be transferred to Cyprus from abroad.
  • Submit a clean criminal record certificate issued by the Authorities of their country of origin.
  • Submit a statement confirming they will not be working or be engaged in any form of business in Cyprus.
  • Visit Cyprus at least once every two years.

Provided that the criteria described above are fulfilled, the application shall be examined by the Minister of the Interior and the permit shall be granted within 1-2 months and we feel so confident that we can help Non Europeans to acquire the Permanent Residence Permit of Cyprus. WWW.CYPRUS-BUYRENT.COM  can give bank guarantee to return deposit money,  if not succeeded.

With  this new procedure and the savings of thousands of Euros due to the abolition of transfer fees, now is the best time to buy property in Cyprus.
The procedure and examination of an application can be found in the website of the ministry of internal affairs of Cyprus government. Click here..

WANT a EUROPEAN PASSPORT ? INVEST 2 MILLION IN PROPERTY !

ASK FOR FREE Consultation ?

Complete the Form  and we will  Contact you.


Fields marked with an * are required